Back to News

Circle of Life

Nov. 4, 2014

Commencing on Tuesday, 4th November 2014 and culminating with Benediction on 29th November, 2014 at St. Peter’s Church Bandra, the Archdiocese of Bombay will witness a series of Eucharistic Processions from church to church, which will criss-cross the Archdiocese. This programme, the Circle of LIFE - Living In the Fullness of the Eucharist – leads us to the Archdiocesan Eucharistic Congress which, in turn, brings to conclusion the Year of the Eucharist with a grand Eucharistic celebration at the Don Bosco’s ground, Matunga on the 7th December, 2014.

We invite you to join the various processions in your respective parishes/ deaneries to give glory and honour to our Eucharistic Lord.

The Inaugural Eucharist for the Eucharistic Processions (Circle of Life) will be celebrated at the Cathedral of the Holy Name on 4th November 2014 at 6.30 pm.

______________________________________________________________

ROUTE 1

PARISH ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
St. Joseph (RC Church) Thursday 13th Friday 14th
St. Francis Xavier Chapel Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Holy Name Cathedral Saturday 15th Sunday 16th
Our Lady of Dolours, Sonapur Sunday 16th Monday 17th
St Francis Xavier, Dabul
(joined by Our Lady of Health, Cavel)
Monday 17th Tuesday 18th
St. Teresa, Girgaum Tuesday 18th Wednesday 19th
St. Stephen, Cumballa Hill Wednesday 19th Thursday 20th
Sacred Heart, Worli Thursday 20th Friday 21st
Salvation Church, Dadar Friday 21st Saturday 22nd
Our Lady of Victories, Mahim Saturday 22nd Sunday 23rd
St. Michaels, Mahim Sunday 23rd Monday 24th
Mt. Carmel Church, Bandra
(joined by Francis of Assisi)
Monday 24th Tuesday 25th
St. Andrews Church, Bandra Tuesday 25th Wednesday 26th
St. Annes Church, Bandra Wednesday 26th Thursday 27th
St. Theresa, Bandra Thursday 27th Friday 28th
St. Peters Church, Bandra Friday 28th Saturday 29th

 



ROUTE 2

PARISH ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
St. John the Evangelist (Fort) Wednesday 5th Thursday 6th
St. Ignatius Church, Mandvi Thursday 6th Friday 7th
St. Joseph Church, Umerkhadi Friday 7th Saturday 8th
Rosary Church, Mazagaon Saturday 8th Sunday 9th

St. Annes, Mazagaon

Sunday 9th Monday 10th
Gloria Church, Byculla Monday 10th Tuesday 11th
St. Ignatius Church, Jacob Circle Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th
Holy Cross Church, Lower Parel Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th
St. Paul Church, Dadar Thursday 13th Friday 14th
Our Lady of Lourdes, Sion
(Shalini Bhavan)
Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Our Lady of Good Counsel, Sion Saturday 15th Sunday 16th
St. Anthony, Dharavi
(Night vigil)
Sunday 16th
(night vigil)
Monday 17th
(5.00 a.m)
St. Joseph, Kurla Monday 17th
(6.30 a.m)
Monday 17th
Holy Cross, Kurla Monday 17th Tuesday 18th
Our Lady of Fatima, Kirol Tuesday 18th Wednesday 19th
Infant Jesus, Ghatkopar
(Pant Nagar)
Wednesday 19th Thursday 20th
St. Francis Xavier, Parksite Thursday 20st Friday 21st
St. Joseph, Vikhroli Friday 21st Saturday 22nd
St. Francis Xavier, Kanjurmarg Saturday 22nd Sunday 23rd
St. Francis Xavier school
(Holy Trinity Church Powai)
Sunday 23rd
(night vigil)
Monday 24th
(5.00 a.m)
St. Anthony, Tembipada Monday 24th
(6.30 a.m)
Monday 24th
St. Pius X, Mulund Monday 24th Tuesday 25th
St. Lawrence, Wagle Estate
(Near Mulund checknaka)
Tuesday 25th Wednesday 26th
St. John the Baptist, Thane Wednesday 26th Thursday 27th


 

 


ROUTE 3

PARISH ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
St Loius, Dahisar Saturday 8th Sunday 9th
Immaculate Conception, Borivili
(Time slots for Christ the Kingdom and St John Bosco, Borivili west)
Sunday 9th Monday 10th
Our Lady of Remedy, Poinsur (Kandivli) Monday 10th Tuesday 11th
Our Lady of Assumption Church (Kandivli) Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th

St Jude Church, Malad

Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th
Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Malad (Orlem) Thursday 13th Friday 14th
St. Anthony Church, Malwani Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Infant Jesus, Kharodi
(with Our Lady of Forsaken)
Saturday 15th Sunday 16th
Our Lady of the Rosary Church, Goregaon Sunday 16th Monday 17th
St. Thomas, Goregaon Monday 17th Tuesday 18th
St. Joseph, Gokuldham Tuesday 18th Wednesday 19th
St. Pius X, Seminary Wednesday 19th Thursday 20th
Infant Jesus Church, Jogeshwari
(Shankarwadi)
Thursday 20th Friday 21st
St.Blaise, Amboli
(followed by Christ the King)
Friday 21st Saturday 22nd
Our Lady of Vellankani, Irla Saturday 22nd Sunday 23rd
St. Francis Xavier, Vile Parle Sunday 23rd Monday 24th
Sacred Heart, Santacruz Monday 24th Tuesday 25th
St Anthony, Vakola Tuesday 25th Wednesday 26th
St. Josephs, Bandra (east) Wednesday 26th Thursday 27th
Our Lady of Egypt, Kalina
(church road)
Thursday 27th Friday 28th


 

 


ROUTE 4

PARISH ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Sunday 16th Monday 17th
Holy Magi Monday 17th Tuesday 18th
Our Lady of the Sea Tuesday 18th Wednesday 19th
Our Lady of Lourdes Wednesday 19th Thursday 20th

St. Andrew

Thursday 20th Friday 21st
Our Lady of Bethlehem Friday 21st Saturday 22nd
St. Jerome Saturday 22nd Sunday 23rd
St. Joseph Sunday 23rd Monday 24th
Our Lady of Nazareth Monday 24th Tuesday 25th



ROUTE 5

PARISH ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
Sacred Heart Church Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th
Holy Family Church, Chakala Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th
St. Vincent the Palloti Thursday 13th Friday 14th
St. John the Evangelist, Marol Friday 14th Saturday 15th

St Jude Jeremine

Saturday 15th Monday 17th
Holy Cross Kurla Monday 17th Tuesday 18th





icon-facebook icon-twitter icon-soundcloud icon-youtube
scroll-to-top