Archdiocesan Bodies

Curia

The Diocesan curia consists of “those institutions and persons which assist the bishop in the governance of the whole diocese, especially in guiding pastoral action, in caring for the administration of the Diocese"

Canon 469

The Archdiocesan curia is the ensemble of departments or ministries, which assist the Archbishop in the governing of the Archdiocese. It is the Archbishop who appoints those who exercise offices within the Curia and it is the Bishop's responsibility to see to it that all matters which concern the administration of the entire Archdiocese are duly coordinated and arranged in such a manner that the good of the portion of God's people entrusted to him is more suitably attained. The Curia of the Archdiocese of Bombay is situated at

ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE
21, Nathalal Parekh Marg
Mumbai 400 001        
Tel no: 2202-1093/-1193/-1293
Fax: 2285-3872
E-mail: diocesebombay@gmail.com
Web: www.archdioceseofbombay.org

Office Hours:
Monday-Friday: 9.00 - 13.00 hrs; 15.00 - 17.00 hrs.
Saturday: 9.00 - 13.00 hrs.
Closed on Sundays and Public Holidays.

 

Vicars General

In accordance with the Code of Canon Law the Vicar General assists the Bishop in the governance of the whole of the diocese. The vicar general reports to the diocesan bishop the more important affairs that are to be handled or have been handled, and he is never to act contrary

Most Rev. Dominic Savio Fernandes, Most Rev. John Rodrigues. Most Rev. Allwyn D'silva, Most Rev. Barthol Barretto

Episcopal Vicars:
Most Rev. Dominic S. Fernandes (for Laity)
Most Rev. John Rodrigues (for Youth) 
Most Rev. Allwyn D'silva (North Mumbai, Central Suburbs and Bhayandar Deaneries)
Most Rev. Barthol Barretto (Thane, Navi Mumbai and Raigad Deaneries)
Fr. Caesar D’Mello (South Mumbai and North Mumbai Deaneries)
Fr. Felix D’Souza (North Mumbai and Kurla Deaneries)
Fr Barthol S. Machado (Borivli and Bhayandar Deaneries)
Fr Harold Vaz (Central Suburbs and Andheri Deaneries)

 By Canon Law, “As often as the correct governance of the diocese requires it, the Diocesan Bishop can also appoint one or several Episcopal Vicars, who possess the same ordinary power which the universal law gives to a Vicar General either in a determined section of the diocese or in a certain type of business or over the faithful of a determined rite or over certain groups of persons. While a Vicar General possesses executive authority in all aspects of Diocesan administration not reserved to the Bishop himself, the Episcopal Vicar, by virtue of his office, enjoys executive authority solely in regard to a specific type of activity or a particular group of persons. The Episcopal Vicar's area of responsibility and the extent of his authority are established in the decree appointing him, as are matters, which the Bishop reserves to himself. The appointment of an Episcopal Vicar is optional, and as with the Vicar General, is at the discretion of the Bishop. Both the Vicar General and the Episcopal Vicar are appointed for a specific time, mentioned in the letter of appointment. When the Diocese has no bishop, the office of Vicar General and Episcopal Vicar cease to continue.”

Chancellor: Fr. Neil Dos Santos
Vice-chancellor: Fr. Lester Vaz

By Canon Law, “In each curia, a Chancellor is to be appointed, whose principal office, unless particular law states otherwise, is to ensure that the acts of the curia are drawn up and dispatched, and that they are kept safe in the archive of the curia. (Canon 482.1) The Chancellor, whose signature authenticates public documents, is the official notary of the curia. (Canons 482.3 and 483.1) Code of Canon Law 482-491

 

The Chancery in our Diocese

The Chancellor is duly delegated to grant dispensations and various other permissions (i.e., adult Baptisms, Confirmations, reception in full communion with the Catholic Church, correction of names, granting 'testimonial letters' (litterae testimoniales) for marriages celebrated abroad, issuing 'no objection certificate' (nihilobstat) for those marriages whose marriage papers were processed abroad). Other works concerning general administration and general enquiries are also dealt with in the Chancery.

The preparation of documents regarding other canonical requirements (such as appointments and receptions into full communion with the Church), the issuing of faculties, celebrets and ordination certificates, and other more general administrative and general enquiries, are also dealt with in the Chancery.

The Chancellor is duly delegated to grant permissions and dispensations.

 

Finance Department

Financial Advisor to the Archbishop: Mr. Mario S. Colaco

Financial Administrator: Fr. M. Sunder Albuquerque.

Assistant to the Financial Administrator: Fr. Avin Franklin

Office Hours:
Monday-Friday: 09.00 - 13.00 hrs; 14.00 - 17.00 hrs.
Saturday:          09.00 - 13.00 hrs.
Closed on:        Sundays and Public Holidays.                                                                                                                                   Email:                fin.adm.archbom@gmail.com

Main Objective Assist the Archbishop in the administration of finances of the Archdiocese in accordance with Canon Law. 

The Archbishop has appointed his Financial Advisor and the Financial Administrator.

The Finance Department has Sections dealing with Banking and Finance, Parish & Archdiocesan Institutions related Finances, Properties, Civil Construction and Repairs, Human Resources, and Statutory Compliances with Government.

The Archdiocesan Finance Committee (AFC) is appointed by the Archbishop in accordance with Church Law (Canons 492-493).  Members of the Archdiocesan Finance Committee are selected for their expertise in matters including finance, law and civil engineering.

 

The Parish Finance Committee (PFC) is an advisory body to the Parish Priest required by Canon Law.  The Parish Finance  Committee comprises three to five persons, selected for their technical knowledge and expertise, appointed by the Parish Priest for a three year term which may be renewed.

Stages of approval for parish expenditure for projects ranging:

  1. between Rs 50,000 to Rs 4,00,000- require Parish Finance Committee’s approval.
  2. between Rs 4,00,000 to Rs 10,00,000 and above – require PFC recommendation and Archbishop’s approval
  3. exceeding Rs 10,00,000 - The Archbishop consults the Archdiocesan Finance Committee and the College of Consultors before granting his approval of a project recommended by the PFC.

 

Statutory Government compliance:  Parish and Archdiocesan Institutions are registered under the Public Charitable Trust Act or with the Registrar of Societies.  Each registered Trust / Society follows government compliances of an Annual Audit, filing statutory requirements of Income Tax, Profession Tax, Service Tax, Employees Provident Fund and FCRA (Foreign Contributions Regulations Act) where applicable.

ADD: College of Consultors
          Diocesan Estate Office

 

Metropolitan Tribunal

The Metropolitan Tribunal is the vicariate established by canon law as the judicial arm of the archbishop's government of the archdiocese. As such, it is the court system of the Church and the canonical forum for the resolution of legal questions arising from the activity of the Church and of the faithful.

The Office of the Tribunal:
Ground Floor,
Archbishop’s House,
21, Nathalal Parekh Marg,
Mumbai 400 001        
Tel no: 2202-1093/-1193/-1293
Fax: 2285-3872 

Office Hours:
Monday-Friday: 9.00 - 13.00 hrs; 14.00 - 17.00 hrs.
Saturday: 9.00 - 13.00 hrs.
Closed on Sundays and Public Holidays.

 

The Officials of the Marriage Tribunal:
Judicial vicar: Fr. K.T. Emmanuel
Judges: Fr. Lester Vaz, Fr. Shavito Correia,
Bishop Dominic Savio Fernandes, Fr.Emmanuel K.T.
Associate judges:  Fr.Joseph Feliu SJ
Defenders of the Bond: Fr.Neil dos Santos, Fr.Felix D'Souza, Fr. Lester Vaz  

 

Archdiocesan Secretariat

 

ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE
21, Nathalal Parekh Marg      
Mumbai 400 001        
Tel no: 2202-1093/-1193/-1293
Fax: 2285-3872
E-mail: diocesebombay@gmail.com
Web: http://www.archdioceseofbombay.org

Secretary to the Archbishop: Fr. Pravin D'souza
Additional Secretary: Fr. Shavito Correia
Office Assistant: Mr.Ludgar Ferreira. 
Receptionist: Sr. Rose Vaz PSOL
Office Hours:
Monday-Friday: 9.00 - 13.00 hrs; 15.00 - 17.00 hrs.
Saturday: 9.00 - 13.00 hrs.
Closed on Sundays and Public Holidays

 

Archdiocesan Pastoral Council

 

A lay advisory group seeking to represent the parishes to the Archbishop of Bombay, the Archdiocesan Pastoral Council is comprised of members appointed by Archbishop. Members of the Archdiocesan Pastoral Council (APC) are called to assist in developing a pastoral vision and help in shaping the future of the Church.

Mary Dell 1, Flat No 19, III Floor
Soonawalla Agiary Marg
Mahim, Mumbai 400 016                                                                                                                                                                              

President: Oswald Cardinal Gracias 
Vice President: Mr. Benedict Mascarenhas
Secretary: Ms Ines Fernandes

PASTORAL COUNCIL MEMBERS

Ex-Officio members:
Oswald Cardinal Gracias
Bishop Dominic Savio Fernandes
Bishop John Rodrigues
Bishop Allwyn D’Silva
Bishop Barthol Barretto
Msgr William Nazareth (Epis. Vicar)
Fr. Sunder Albuquerque (Financial Administrator)
Fr. Fitzgerald Fernandes (Director Diocesan Pastoral Centre)
Fr. S. M. Michael (Inter Religious Dialogue Commission)
Fr. Bernard Lancy Pinto (Justice & Peace)
Fr. Cajetan Menezes (Family Commission)
Fr. Ryan Alex (Youth Commission)
Ms. Lorna D’Souza (SCC Committee)
Ms. Ninette Lobo (Human Life Committee)
Fr. Walter Fernandes (Biblical Committee)
Fr. Wilfred D’Souza (Liturgy Committee)
Fr. Leslie Malaya (Director Muktisagar Prabhodhan Kendra)
Fr. Anthony Charanghat (Editor-The Examiner)
Fr. Aniceto Pereira (Rector)
Fr. Vincent D’Cruz (Cathechetics Committee)
Ms. Jean Saldanha (Women Commission)
Mr. Francis Fernandes (Workers Apostolate Centre)
Fr. Mario Mendes (Office of Social Work)
Fr. George Athaide (A.B.E.)

                                                                                                     

ELECTED MEMBERS

a.  Lay Faithful (according to Deaneries and Parishes) 

Section 1: South Mumbai Deanery

Mr. Karl D’ Mello (Byculla)
Mr. Seby Rodrigues (Cavel)
to be elected (Colaba)
Mr. Cajetan Carvalho (Cumballa Hill)
Ms. Ines Fernandes (Dabul)
Ms. Brenda Nazareth (Fort: Holy Name)
Ms. Emilia Mendes (Fort: St. John the Evangelist)
Mr. Theo D’Souza (Girgaum)
Ms. Maria Cardoz (Mandvi)
Mr. Julius Valladares (Mazagaon: O.L. of Rosary)
Ms. Irene Serrao (Mazagaon: St. Anne)
Ms. Vilma D’Silva (Sonapur: O.L. of Dolours)
Mr. Glen X. Martis (Umerkhadi)

 

Section 2: North Mumbai Deanery

Ms. Hazel Pereira (Dadar East: St.Paul)
Mr. Benedict Mascarenhas (Dadar West: O.L. of Salvation)
Ms. Amrutha Xavier (Dharavi)
Mr. Xavier Lucas (Jacob Circle)
Mr. Diago Fernandes (Lower Parel)
Mr. Bento Lobo (Mahim: O.L. of Victories)
Ms. Noella Colaco (Mahim: St. Michael)
Mr. Vishal Kotian (Sewri)
Mr. Henry D’Souza (Sion: O.L. of Good Counsel)
Mr. Arul Das (Sion: O.L. of Lourdes)
Mr. Savio Noronha (Wadala East: St. Dominic Savio)
Mr. Anthony Serrao (Wadala West: O.L. of Dolours)
Ms. Gracy Fernades (Worli)

 

Section 3: Bandra Deanery
Mr. Jackson John (Bandra E)
Mr. Gordon D’Silva (Mount Carmel)
Mr. Prakash Fernandes (St.Andrews)
Mr. Felix D’Souza (St. Anne)
Mr. Francis D’Costa (St. Francis of Assisi)
Mr. Bonaventure Pereira (St. Peter)
Mr. Joseph Coutinho (St. Theresa)
Ms. Daphne Warapen (St. Vincent de Paul)

  

Section 4: Central Suburbs Deanery
Mr. Stanley D’Souza (Irla)
Ms. Assumption Vaz (Juhu)
Mr. Cajetan D’Souza (Juhu Tara)
Mr. Marcian Alves (Kalina)
Mr. Ryan Pereira (Santacruz)
Ms. Devashree Alvares (Vakola)
Mr. Gilroy D’Souza (Vile Parle)

 

Section 5: Andheri Deanery
Mr. Francis Aranjo (Andheri East: Holy Family)
Mr. Andrew D’Souza (Andheri East: Sacred Heart)
Mr. Quinton Sequeira (Andheri West: Good Shepherd)
Mr. Ashwin D’Mello (Andher Westi: St. Blaise)
Mr. Oswald D’Souza (Jogeshwari East)
Mr. Anthony D’Souza (Jogeshwari West)
Mr. Joseph Mendes (Marol: St. John the Evangelist)
Mr. Richard Cornello (Marol: St. Vincent Palloti)
Mr. Anthony Sequeira (Sahar)
Ms. Maria Fernandes (Versova)

 

Section 6: Borivli Deanery

Mr. Xavier Fernandes (Borivli East)
Ms. Daphne Pereira (Borivli West: O.L. of Immaculate Conception)
Mr. Gavin Henriques (Borivli West: St. John Bosco)
Mr. Ignatius D’Souza (Dahisar)
Mr. Ashley Lewis (Goregaon East: St. Joseph)
Mr. Elias Fernandes (Goregaon East: St. Thomas)
Mr. Alban Braganza (Goregaon West: O.L. of the Rosary)
Mr. Clifford Nazareth (Kandivli East: Nativity of the Lord)
Ms. Deodita Fernandes (Kandivli West: O.L. of Assumption)
Mr. Rajan Joseph (Malad: St. Jude)
Mr. Leslie D’Souza (Malad: O.L. of Lourdes)
Ms. Ruth Patel (Malwani: St. Anthony)
Mr. William F. Angelo (Malwani Colony)
Mr. Lawrence Fernandes (Poinsur)

 

Section 7: Kurla Deanery
Ms. Sheena Saji (Chembur)
Mr. Bharat Arokia Swamy (Cheetah Camp)
Mr. Norman Baptista (Ghatkopar)
Mr. Shawn Harris (Jeri Meri)
Mr. Sunny D’Souza (Kirol)
Mr. Alexander D’Souza (Kurla: Holy Cross)
Mr. Xavier Marques (Kurla: St. Joseph)
Mr. Charlie D’Souza (Mankhurd)
Mr. Christopher D’Mello (Marouli)
Mr. John Soares (Pestomsagar)
to be appointed (Shivaji Nagar)
Ms. Laila D’Sa (Saki Naka)

 

Section 8: Thane Deanery
Mr. Denzil Correia (Ambarnath)
Mr. Thomas Noronha (Badlapur)
Mr. Melwyn D’Souza (Dombivli)
Mr. John Raj (Kalwa)
Ms. Maria Rebello (Kalyan West)
Mr. Edrich D’Mello (Kanjur)
Mr. Lanclet Lasrado (Katemanavli)
Mr. Johnny Fernandes (Majiwada)
Mr. Gladwyn Lewis (Mulund)
Mr. Louis Rodrigues (Mumbra)
to be appointed (Parksite)
Mr. Anthony P. Lawrence (Pokhran)
Ms. Gracy Xavier Rosario (Powai)
Mr. Janson George (Tembipada)
Mr. Rudolf D’Souza (Thane)
Mr. Cyril Lobo (Vikhroli)
Mr. Bindhu Vijayan (Wagle Estate)

 

Section 9: Bhayander Deanery
Mr. Pacio Menezes (Bhayander East)
Mr. Ashley D’Mello (Bhayander West)
Ms. Irene Matre (Chowk)
Ms. Juliet Fernandes (Dongri)
Mr. Clode Rodrigues (Mira Road)
Mr. Wallace D’Mello (Gorai)
Mr. Allwyn Rodrigues (Kashimira)
Mr. Ambrose Ferreira (Manori)
Mr. Malcom Ignatius Sambrea (Uttan)
Mr. Sebastian Denish (Uttan Pali)

 

Section 10: Navi Mumbai Deanery
Mr. Augustine Fernandes (Airoli)
Mr. Edward Noronha (Belapur CBD)
Ms. Sanjana Roshan (Khargar)
Mr. Mathildes Leo (Ghansoli)
Mr. Anand Thomas Mathew (Kalamboli)
Mr. Anthony Rodrigues (Khoparkhairane)
Mr. Joseph Mathias (Nerul)
Mr. Douglas Menezes (Panvel)
Mr. Arul Nadar (Rasayani)
Dr. J. S. Melo (Sanpada)
Mr. Johnson Raju (Uran)
Mr. Anthony Pinto (Vashi)

 

Section 11: Raigad Deanery
Ms. Elizabeth Walter (Khopoli)
Mr. Lawrence Walter Viegas (Korlai)

 

 b. Religious Priests
Fr. Gerard Rodricks S.J.
Fr. Vivian D’Souza SDB
Fr. Michael Raj SSP

 

c. Religious Sisters
Sr. Maria Nirmalini AC
Sr. Ranjana Carvalho F.S.
Sr. Monica Cardozo FdCC
Sr. Noella de Souza MCJ
Sr. Olivia Fernandes PSOL
Sr. Ananda Amritmahal RSCJ
Sr. Mary Benedicta SChSA
Sr. Antoinette Aranjo DHM 

 

d. Religious Brother

Bro. Vijay Kumar Pereira CMSF

 

e. Deanery Priests
Fr. Neil Cerejo
Fr. Simon Tuscano
Fr. Melvin D’Cunha OCD
Fr. Felix Rebello
Fr. Nelson Saldanha
Fr. S. Gnana Jothi
Fr. Simon D’Souza
Fr. Moses Dantas OPraem
Fr. Frank Fernandes
Fr. Christopher Jeyakumar

 

f. Priests Council
Fr. Daniel Fernandes
Fr. Paul Fernandes
Fr. Patrick D'mello

 

f. Lay Cells & Associations
Ms. Janet Mendonca
Mr. Vincent Mascarenhas
Dr. Priya Alphonso Dias
Ms. Maxima Serrao
Sr. Anna
Ms. Rita D’Sa
Ms. Michael & Vineeta Duarte
Mr. Brian D’Silva
Ms. Maria Fernandes
Mr. Dickson Mendes
Mr. Oliver Andrade
Ms. Anni Andrade
Ms. Lorna D’Souza 

 

SECRETARIAT
Mr. Melwyn Sequeira, 
Ms. Bernadine Fernandes
Ms. Blossom Fernandes
Mr. Benedict Mascarenhas

Priests' Council

 

E-mailpriests.council@gmail.com
President: Oswald Cardinal Gracias
Chairman:
 Fr. Harold Vaz
Vice Chairman: Fr. Felix D'souza
Secretary: Fr. Jervis D'souza

Ex-Officio: 
Oswald Cardinal Gracias
Bishop Agnelo R. Gracias
Bishop Dominic Savio Fernandes
Bishop John Rodrigues
Msgr. William E. Nazareth
Fr. Caesar D’Mello
Fr. Felix D'souza
Fr. Harold Vaz
Fr. Allwyn D’Silva
Fr. Barthol S. Machado

Elected Ordination Groups: 
Fr. Bento Cardozo (Group A)
Fr. Vernon Aguiar (Group B)
Fr. Anthony Charangat (Group C)
Fr. Denis D'Souza  (Group D)
Fr. Aniceto Pereira (Group E)
Fr. Jude Ferreira (Group F)
Fr. Reuben Tellis (Group G)
Fr. Warner D'Souza (Group H)
Fr. Vincent Barboza (Group I)
Fr. Robin Fargose (Group J) 

Elected Deanery Representatives:
South Bombay: Fr. Jervis D'Souza, Fr. Vincent Vaz SJ
North Bombay
Bandra: Fr. Joe Eruppakkatt SSP, Fr. Clement de Lima
Central Suburbs: Fr. Vincent D'Mello, Fr. Neil Cerejo
Andheri: Fr. Simon D'Souza, Fr. Alban D'Souza
Borivli: Fr. Stephen Maria, Fr. Denzil Correia
Kurla: Fr. Francis Carvalho, Fr. Nitin D'Souza OFM Cap
Thane: Fr. Nasli Reporter, Fr. Godwin Fernandes
Bhayandar: Fr. Hilary Fernandes, Fr. Bonaventure Pereira
Navi Mumbai: Fr. Christopher Jeyakumar, Fr. Gonsalo Pereira
MSFS Raigad: Fr. Calistus Fernandes, Fr. Cosmos Ekka SVD

Nominated Members 

Religious:    

Fr. Anthony V. D'Souza, SJ
Fr. Bernard Rodrigues, SVD
Fr. Godfrey D'Sa, SDB
Fr. James William, SSP
Fr. Crispino D’Souza, SDB

Nominated

Fr. Simon Borges
Fr. Richard Crasto 

Diocesan Estate Office

 

Eucharistic Congress Building I
2nd Floor, 5, Covent Street
Mumbai 400 001
Tel No: 2284-4292/2202-0964/ 2288-3832
E-mail: deo@mtnl.net.in

Director : Fr. Richard Crasto

Assistant Directors : Fr. Joe D’Mello, Fr. Seraj Pinto

Staff 
Mr. Santosh C.K.
Ms. Sulakshana Machado
Ms. Sunanda VAz.

Consultant: Mr. Paschal D’Souza

Assistant Administrator: Mr. Anthony Pinto

Office Attendant: Mr. Dinkar Thakare

Revenue Field Officer: Mr. Sachin Rodrigues

Office Hours
Monday- Friday: 9.00- 17.20 hrs.
Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays

Branch Office (for Bhayandar Deanery only) 

Tel No: 2819-2366
C/o Our Lady of Nazareth Church
Bhayandar
Dt. Thane 401 101

Director: Fr. Richard Crasto

Assistant Director: Mr. Pascal D’Souza

Revenue Field Officer: Mr. Milton Pereira

Office Hours
Monday- Friday: 9.00-17.00 hrs.
Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays

icon-facebook icon-twitter icon-soundcloud icon-youtube
scroll-to-top